June 19, 2021 Board Meeting Minutes

Ericson Lake Corporation Regular Board Meeting
Saturday, June 19, 2021  9:30 am

Meeting called to Order by President Joe Wadas

Pledge of Allegiance

Mission Statement

Roll Call
     Present: Joe Wadas, Tom Haase, Ashley Kaiser, Jerry Schoenenberger, Norm Mieth,
Paul Claus Jr. Donna Uhrenholdt, Chris Levander, Nick Merriman, Kevin Hlavac
Absent:  Donna Uhrenholdt, Amy Gizinski, Mike Knake,

Others Present:  John & Cindy Schure, Larry & Linda Thelen

Secretary’s Report: Minutes from the last meeting are posted on the lake’s website and a copy available to read at meeting.  Norm made a motion to accept the minutes as posted, Second by Chris, Motion Carried.

Treasurers Report:
General Fund……………. $32,482.11
Events Committee……..$10,200.38
PayPal camping………….$5,392.08
Extra Account…………….$50.24

As of today there are 87 Paid members.  Paul received a few more recently.

We still have an outstanding bill of $10,500 to Kokes Construction.

Amy recommended that we pay $5,000 towards the Kokes bill with funds in the PayPal camping account.  Motion by Paul to pay the $5,000, second by Ashley.  Motion carried.

NRD will reimburse at % of the dam repair, once all bills have been paid and all receipts turned.

The endowment has $98,969.50 in there currently. There will be about $2,500 – $3,000 of interest to spend this year.  We have a 2 year window to spend the interest or it gets applied to the principal and untouchable then.   The foundation will have the exact amount available after July 1st.

Events Committee
Friday, July 2nd will be outdoor movie at the carousel.

Paddle Poker Run will be Saturday, July 3rd.  Pre-registration ends tomorrow or onsite registration the day of the event.  $20 pe participant, Adult and Kids division.  Great Prizes!!  Visit the lakes website lakeericson.com to register.

Other events going on over the 4th.
Ben & Cindy Edwards will be hosting a Pancake Feed at the ELC Building from 8:00 – 11:00 am, funds raised will go towards new play ground equipment.

Nick Merriman’s family will be hosting the 2nd annual bake sale at the ELC building from 11:00 am to 2:00 PM.  Please drop off your baked goods and goodies between 9:30 – 11:00 am

Due to the events at the ELC Building, the Annual Meeting will be held under the carousel at 10:00 AM on 07/03/2020.  Bring your chairs, limited picnic table space.

Old Business
Election: Joe Wadas, Amy Gizinski, Chris Levander and Donna Uhrenholdt’s terms are up.
Donna & Chris are stepping down this year.  We would like to thank them for their years of volunteering.
Joe and Amy will be running for re-election and Cindy Schure will be running.

Discussed lowering the number of board members from 12 to 9.  Will discuss this further at the annual meeting.

John Schure delivered 2 loads of white rock to the lake.  It is being distributed around the dam turn around and pot holes around the lake.  Thank you to John and Cindy.

Update on lawsuit- We now have a mediation date set for June 24th.  There was a conference call with the Judge scheduled for June 21st.  Joe, Norm, Paul and Tom will be able to addend the mediation.

Annual Newsletters went out the first week of June.  Some people have not received their letters.  We will have a sign in at the annual meeting for everybody to give us updated address and email address to update or list.

New Business
Game & Parks Commission is going to deliver cat fish to the lake in the next 3-4 months.   They had some concerns about us lowering the lake a year or so back.  Joe informed them that we had to lower it to make some repairs.   They would like to make sure water levels are maintained to support fish population if they are going to stock the lake at all.

There has been a heavy request for more playground equipment at the lake.  There are a lot of new families with younger kids around the lake.  Campers have also requested some playground equipment for kids at the campsites not just at the lake park.
Ben & Cindy Edwards are hosting a pancake feed – free will donation to raise funds for playground equipment.
The Levander family who donated the current park are fine with additional equipment, however they do request that it is good qualify equipment and nothing cheap.
Nick brought up that it had been approved in a past years meeting to approve funds for playground equipment.  Funds were needed for the lawsuit and playground equipment is still high on our priority once funds are available.   This is also something the events committee has on their list once we complete the storm shelter project.

Tom brought up that we need to be watching our water usage at the lake with heavy watering.  During the drought a few years back people with shallow wells had issues with no water.   If anybody is having any issues please let us know.  We will continue to watch water levels.

It was suggested since we are getting caught up financially. The $X of interest we get to use from the endowment that has to actually go towards something, we use those funds pay Kokes Construction bill, and then we take matching funds from our general account and put into the other account we have and start building an account to dredge the lake.   It will need to be done again in the next few years, after the floods last year there are several very shallow spots in the lake again.

Motion made by Tom that we enter executive session at 10:19 am.
Left executive session at 10:26 am

Motion by Paul to adjourn meeting, Second by Paul.  Meeting adjourned.

Next meeting will be Annual Meeting at 10:00 on Saturday, July 3rd.
Board Members please show up at 9:00 am.

Respectfully submitted by
Ashley Kaiser, Secretary

 

List of Current Dues Paid Members
Andersen, Aaron
Armstrong, Clayton
Armstrong, Dennis & Jean
Armstrong, Mike & Kathy
Armstrong, Tom
Bauer, Mark & Janet
Becker, Jason & Amber
Belz, Larry & LoAnn
Boilesen, Wayne & Pat
Buhl, Verne & Nancy
Chamberlain, Roy & Charlotte
Chambers, Tony & Amy
Christensen, Michael & Cindy
Claus Tammy
Claus, Paul III
Claus, Paul Jr. & Theresa
Conner, Bradley & Connie
Dahlsten, Broc
Dalhlgren, John & Sherri
Dammann, Cork & Sandra
Davenport, Don & Carrie
Day, Jim, & Karen Hickman
Duff, Anderw & Tammy
Edwards , Ben & Cindy
Edwards, Paul & Mindy
Endacott, Dorothy & Kent
Erickson,Mitchell & Maria
Ericson Lake Formation c/o Helgoth, Roger & Charlene
Fish, Steve & Sara
Gerald, Dean
Gilliland, Nancy/Kawaguchi, Ray
Gizinski, Amy & Martin
Gompert, Josh & Jenny
Hagedorn, Mary Ann & Phil
Heald, Ben & Leslie
Henn, Gerald & Mary
Heuermann, Alan
Hlavac, Kevin & Lori
Johnson, Ron
Kaiser, Georgia & Don
Kantor, Dave & Jill
Kleine, Jerry & Sandi
Knake, Michael
Knake, Sharon & Willis
Knott Ed & Colleen
Knott, Kevin & Patrice
Kozol, Denny & Virginia
Krohn, Charlie & Cheryl
Kula, Irene / Mach, Kendra
Laudenback, Tim & Ashley / Berggren, Jeremy & Stacy
Leifeld Ken & Angela
Levander, Chris & Jaymee
Levander, Ron & Mary
Levander, Tony & Nicole
Lothrop, Keith & Jill
Massoth, Robert
McKay, Gerald (Ray McKay?)
McKay, James & Marilyn
Melia, Tim / Melia Ericson LLC / Shoemaker, Agnes
Merriman, Nick / Amazing Irrigation
Mettenbrink, Carl & Jeanne
Meysenburg,Jim & Karmen
Mieth, Norman & Judy
Myers, Pat & Stu
Norton, Todd,
Olson, Rodney
Oseka-Anderson, Ginny & John
Peterson, Keith & Jane
Pickrel, Alan / Pickrel, Brent
Pollreis, John
Roumph, Scott & Julie
Schmit, John & Judy
Schoenenberger, Jerry & Milrae
Schure, John & Cyndi
Smith, Jim & Debbie
Smith, Ramona & Gates
Smith, Roxanne/Angel, Frank
Thelen, Lawrence & Linda / Thelen Law
Tiedtke, Craig & Nicki
Uhrenholdt, Richard & Donna
Vieselmeyer , Judy
Vogl, Barb/Janak, Randy
Wadas, Joe & Chris
Watson, Derald & Chris
Wenz, Steve & Becky
Whitt, Sue
Wunderlich, Al
Wunderlich, Bill, Karen
Wunderlich, Steve & Jacque
Young, Larry & Kathleen / Haase, Tom & Nancy

 

 

List of Paid Members for 2021
Anderson, Aaron
Angel, Frank & Roxane Smith
Armstrong, Tom
Becker, Jason & Amber
Belz, Larry & LoAnn
Boilesen, Wayne & Pat
Buhl, Verne & Nancy
Claus, Paul III
Claus, Paul Jr. & Theresa
Claus, Tammy
Conner, Brad & Connie
Dahlgren, John & Sherri
Dahlsten, Broc & Jan
Damman, Cork & Sandra
Day, Jim & Karen Hickman
Edwards, Ben & Cindy
Edwards, Paul & Mindy
Endacott, Kent & Dorothy
Erickson, Mitchel

Fish, Steve & Sara
Gilliland, Nancy & Ray Kawaguchi
Gizinski, Marty & Amy
Gompert, Josh & Jenny
Haase/Young
Hagedorn, Mary Ann & Phil
Heald, Ben & Leslie
Helgoth/Formation
Henn, Gerald & Mary
Hlavac, Kevin & Lori x 2
Johnson, Ron
Kaiser, Don & Georgia
Kantor, Dave & Jill
Kleine, Jerry & Sandi
Knake, Mike
Knake, Willis
Knott, Ed & Colleen
Knott, Kevin & Trice
Kozol, Dennis & Ginny
Krohn, Charlie & Cheryl
Leifield, Ken & Angela
Levander, Ron & Mary
Levander, Tony & Nicole
Massoth, Bob